Manka Bros Studios - Press_News - Background2 Privacy Information (the World's Largest Media Company) is a satirical comedy website devoted to audiences of all ages. There's something for everyone at Manka Bros.! We have a fantastic group of contributing writers who submit from all over the world. Your privacy is important to us -- and we want you to know exactly what goes on here at

Our Privacy Policy is committed to protecting the privacy of our guests. We occasionally collect personal information from our guests. This Web page explains what information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and what you can do about it. We also ask guests under age 18 to always check with their parents before giving out any personal information on our website. This site is intended for everyone ages 13 and up, and we always encourage parents to monitor their kid's online life -- protection starts at home!

Collection of Personal Information maintains the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information that we obtain from our guests. We collect only the personal information that you submit voluntarily (for community features and contests).

Our site uses order forms and registration forms for members for the following purposes:

to request information, products, etc.
to enter contests and sweepstakes
to become a participant on the message boards

We collect contact information (like guests' email addresses, names and mailing addresses) through these forms. Contact information from the forms is used to send prizes to our guests, to send information about our website and for the purposes of record keeping. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the Stop Receiving Mail section below.

Our online surveys and contests sometimes ask guests for contact information (like their email addresses) or information about hobbies or interests. We sometimes use this information to help us provide our guests with better service and customized information.

We never share this information with any other party for any purpose whatsoever, unless legally compelled to do so in compliance with law enforcement officials.

We may use any personal information you send, such as name, age, location and personal preferences, for content or for marketing and promotional purposes, and we may share your demographic information with others. If you don't want us to use your personal information in this way, send an email to and let us know.

About IP Addresses collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to report anonymous aggregate information to third parties. An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers -- the big computers that "serve" up Web pages -- automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When guests request pages from, our servers log the users' IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a guest's session will be logged, but the guest remains anonymous to us.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard, you'll find them at most major Web sites. sometimes uses cookies to track certain information for our guests' convenience, primarily so you can have your membername and password remembered for you in the Message Boards. Cookies are also responsible for alerting you to new topics on the boards.

Links to Other Sites

You should be aware that when you are on you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from our site that take you outside our service. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. Always be aware of where you end up on the Web.


The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our guests is of utmost concern to us.

Other Privacy Issues

While we do a really good job of keeping ourselves in check, is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of the Web sites we may link to. And regarding chat rooms and message boards. You need to keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily give personal information online, by using message boards, instant messengers, through email or in chat areas -- it can be collected and used by other people. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from others in return. All we're saying is, there are weirdos out there who make it a hobby to collect information about unsuspecting surfers, so remember that whatever personal information you disclose to anyone online you do at your own risk! Do not share your password! staff will never ask you for your password. Beware of random users posing as staffers to gain access to your personal information.

How to Stop Receiving Mail from Us

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us or snailmail, you can let us know by sending us email at To opt out of mailings on the message boards, visit your message board profile and select the "no" option to refuse email from site administrators.

Correct or Update Information

If you would like to correct or update information that you have previously provided us with, you can let us know by sending us email to , or you can send mail to the following postal address: Manka Bros. Studios, 8000 Manka Blvd., Burbank, CA 91022.

Age Verification is for everyone 13 years of age and older. Anyone under the age of 13 must have parental approval before registering with the message boards (as per COPPA - the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). To receive the newsletter or enter any contests or sweepstakes, user verifies that they are at least 13 years of age.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this site, you signify your assent to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. You can send e-mail to us with any further questions.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions our privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Manka Bros. Studios -
Manka Bros Studios
Manka Bros. Businesses
Contact Us
Manka Bros Theatrical Manka Bros Television Group Manka Music Group Manka Bros Publishing Group Broadway Manka Manka Faith Manka Kids Manka Bros Corporate
Manka Bros Studios Home
© 2014 Manka Bros. Studios - All Rights Reserved.
Manka Bros Corporate - Overview
Manka Bros Corporate - History
Manka Bros Corporate - Senior Executives
Manka Bros Corporate - Board of Directors
Manka Bros Corporate - Press / News
Manka Bros Corporate - Speeches / Presentations
Manka Bros Corporate - Financials
Manka Bros Corporate - Analyst Reports
Manka Bros Corporate - Jobs
Manka Bros Corporate - Charities
Other Businesses
Manka Digital Distribution